Shihan Kates                                   Sensei Lee           Sensei KenII         Sensei Marcus
 
           
 
 
                       
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
           Sensei Sherri                     Sensei Debra                        Sensei Robert                   Sensei John

Shihan Kates, Sr., Renshi

6th Dan, Pagoda Ryu
6th Dan, Shorin Ryu Karate/Kobudo
Judo, Team Coach

Sensei Digby

4th Dan, Pagoda Ryu

Certified Kali Instructor

syrenwaters_51705805_1059106054478576_40

Dr. Jaysmine, PhD

Yoga/Smai Tawi Instructor

Renshi Ken Kates II
ACSM-CPT, ACSM-GEI, PAPHS​, RYT-200

5th Dan, Pagoda Ryu 
5th Dan, Shorin Ryu Karate/Kobudo
Sho Dan, Judo, Team Coach
Modern Arnis Instructor

Charles Southern, Sensei 

5th Dan, Aikido Yoshinkan

Head Instructor: Seigokan

IMG_4354 copy.JPG

Dr. Kendra MD, Sensei  

Medical Director

Director, Pagoda S.T.A.R.S.

2nd Dan, Pagoda Ryu
Sho Dan, Shorin Ryu

Sensei Marcus  

4th Dan, Pagoda Ryu 

4th Dan, Shorin Ryu 

Brown-3rd Kyu, Judo

Professor Morrao 

Capoeira Instructor

Aikido Program

Jamel B., Sensei

3rd Dan, Aikido Yoshinkan

Charles Southern, Sensei

5th Dan, Aikido Yoshinkan

Head Instructor: Seigokan

Ken S., Sensei

2nd Dan, Aikido Yoshinkan

Grappling Program

Coach Kates, Sr., Renshi
Judo, Team Coach
6th Dan, Pagoda Ryu
6th Dan, Shorin Ryu

Sensei Lee    

Team Coach

2nd Dan, Judo

Coach Kates, II, Renshi
Sho Dan, Judo, Team Coach
5th Dan, Pagoda Ryu
5th Dan, Shorin Ryu
Modern Arnis Instructor

Asst. Coach John

Assistant Coach

Brown-1st Kyu, Judo

3rd Dan, Pagoda Ryu

74003_1476831916451_583082_n - Copy.jpg

Asst. Coach Marcus

Assistant Coach

Brown-3rd Kyu, Judo

4th Dan, Pagoda Ryu

4th Dan, Shorin Ryu 

Dr. Charles, MD, Sensei

Assistant Coach

2nd Dan, Judo

Asst. Coach Jamal

Assistant Coach

Brown-1st Kyu, Judo

1st Kyu, Pagoda Ryu

Asst. Coach Joshua

Assistant Coach

Brown-1st Kyu, Judo

2nd Dan, Pagoda Ryu

Asst. Coach Danielle

Assistant Coach

Brown 3rd-Kyu, Judo
Brown 3rd-Kyu, Aikido

Sho Dan, Pagoda Ryu

Coach Edwards

Wrestling Coach

Assistant Judo Coach
Brown-3rd Kyu, Judo

Sho Dan, Pagoda Ryu

Filipino Martial Arts Program

Kali Silat & Modern Arnis

CA-Picture1.jpg

Sensei Digby

Certified Kali Instructor

4th Dan, Pagoda Ryu

Sensei Charles

Modern Arnis Instructor

Kali/Panantukan Level III

Sho Dan, Pagoda Ryu

Instructor Kates, II
ACSM-CPT, ACSM-GEI, PAPHS​, RYT-200

Modern Arnis Instructor
Kali/Panantukan Level III
5th Dan, Pagoda Ryu
5th Dan, Shorin Ryu
Sho Dan, Judo, Team Coach

Dr. Jeremy, PhD Sensei
Certified Kali Instructor
4th Dan, Pagoda Ryu

Head Instructor:
Pagoda Rebirth Martial Arts

Capoeira Program

Professor Morrao 

Capoeira Instructor

Yoga & Sema Tawi Program

syrenwaters_51705805_1059106054478576_40

Instructor Dr. Jaysmine, PhD

Yoga/Smai Tawi Instructor

200826446_4664077043619840_2375521840660447552_n.jpg

Instructor M'rald, CKYT

Yoga/Smai Tawi Instructor

Pagoda Ryu Instructors

Sensei Marcus  

4th Dan, Pagoda Ryu

4th Dan, Shorin Ryu 

Brown-3rd Kyu, Judo

Dr. Jeremy, PhD Sensei

4th Dan, Pagoda Ryu

Certified Kali Instructor

Head Instructor:

Pagoda Rebirth Martial Arts

IMG_6900_edited.jpg

Sensei Nico

3rd Dan, Pagoda Ryu

Sensei Calvert

3rd Dan, Pagoda Ryu

Sho Dan, Wado Ryu
Head Instructor:
Final Conflict Karate Academy

safe_image.jpg

Sensei Torriente

3rd Dan, Pagoda Ryu

C.U.M.A Level II
1st Degree, TKD
Head Instructor:
Mind Body Defense Academy

Sensei Chari

3rd Dan, Pagoda Ryu

Sho Dan, Shorin Ryu

Sensei John

3rd Dan, Pagoda Ryu

Brown-1st Kyu, Judo

Assistant Judo Coach

Sensei Debra

2nd Dan, Pagoda Ryu

Sensei Cordero

2nd Dan, Pagoda Ryu

Sensei Robert

2nd Dan, Pagoda Ryu

Sho Dan, Shorei Goju Ryu 

Dr. Kendra, MD, Sensei

Medical Director

Director, Beverly Pagoda S.T.A.R.S.

2nd Dan, Pagoda Ryu
Sho Dan, Shorin Ryu

Sensei Joshua

2nd Dan, Pagoda Ryu

Brown-1st Kyu, Judo

Assistant Judo Coach

Sensei Jasmine

Sho Dan, Pagoda Ryu

 

Sensei Demetrius

Sho Dan, Pagoda Ryu

Sensei Edwards

Sho Dan, Pagoda Ryu

Brown-3rd Kyu, Judo Wrestling Coach

Assistant Judo Coach

images.jpg

Sensei Danielle

Sho Dan, Pagoda Ryu

Brown-3rd Kyu, Aikido
Brown-3rd Kyu, Judo

Assistant Judo Coach

CA-Picture1.jpg

Sensei Charles

Sho Dan, Pagoda Ryu

Modern Arnis Instructor

Kali/Panantukan Level III

Sensei Jaden

Sho Dan, Pagoda Ryu

Instructors: Who Have Started Programs

Kyoshi Powell
8th Dan, Kenpo Karate
8th Dan, Pagoda Ryu
Powell's Way of Kenpo                    Brookfield, IL

Kyoshi Byron
7th Dan, Pagoda Ryu
Total Package Martial Arts              Richton Park, IL

Shihan "Sarge III" Ross
7th Dan, Pagoda Ryu
Sensei Amy
3rd Degree, TKD
Center Hill Martial Arts                   Smithville, TN

 
Ray White, Sensei
Pagoda Self-Defense Academy        Glenwood, IL

Sensei Terry Young
Tsen Dojo                                           Chicago, IL

Sensei Carl Byrd
Sensei Steve Marshall
Robichaux Park Pagoda Club           Chicago, IL

Sensei Jeremy, PhD
4th Dan, Pagoda Ryu
Certified Kali Instructor
Pagoda Rebirth Martial Arts            Bloomington, IL

Sensei Torriente 
3rd Dan, Pagoda Ryu
1st Degree, TKD
C.U.M.A
Level II
Mind Body Defense Academy          Chicago, IL

Sensei Calvert

3rd Dan, Pagoda Ryu
Sho Dan, Wado Ryu
Final Conflict Karate Academy       Los Angeles, CA

           * In Memoriam, R.I.P *          
 

Shihan Jennifer Hampton 

7th Dan, Pagoda Ryu 

 

Gwen Butler-Watkins, Sensei

4th Dan Pagoda Ryu

Co-Founder, Pagoda S.T.A.R.S.

 

Kyoshi Andrew Cash

8th Dan, Pagoda Ryu 

 

foryousis_75114228_189548595551823_81218

Sabumnim

Samuel A. Turks

5th Degree, TKD

Black Belt, Hapkido

Shihan Douglas Ross

7th Dan, Pagoda Ryu 

 

Rev. Carmen Wharton-Kates, MDiv

Pastoral Care & Counseling

Co-Founder, Pagoda S.T.A.R.S.

 

Honored Legacy

Family & Friends

shorin-ryu.png
yoga-symbol.jpg